Quantcast
Rimbenieks | LIEPĀJA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Rimbenieks

In August with 10 different concerts the “Rimbenieks” Music Festival, which is being held for the third time already, organized by the Liepāja Symphony Orchestra in cooperation with the Local Government of the South Kurzeme Municipality, will tour South Kurzeme.

The main focus of the Festival will be on chamber music, which will be performed by ensembles consisting of Liepāja Symphony Orchestra musicians, involving other soloists as well.

South Kurzeme Music Festival RIMBENIEKS 2023
August 4 – 20

ENTRANCE TO ALL THE FESTIVAL CONCERTS IS FREE!

Here you can get some information about the tourism offer of South Kurzeme region.

August 4 7PM
Kazdanga Cultural Centre

THE OPENING CONCERT OF THE FESTIVAL

Featuring: Liepāja Symphony Orchestra, Līga Baltābola (violin), Guntis Kuzma (conductor)
Programme:
Johannes Brahms - Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, op. 77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No.41 in C major K. 551 (“Jupiter”)

____________

August 8 7PM
Dēsele Mill in Embūte

IDYLLIC SUMMER LANDSCAPES

Featuring: Egija Sproģe (flute), Amanda Tauriņa (English horn), Ingus Novicāns (French horn), Ieva Dzērve (piano)
Programme:
Karl Mille - “Elegie” for English horn and piano
Dirk Michael Kirsch - “Trio Pastoral” for flute, English horn and piano
Kārlis Rērihs - New work for flute, English horn, French horn and piano
Eric Ewazen - “Ballade, Pastorale and Dance” for flute, French horn and piano

____________

August 9 7PM
Kalvene Manor Park

VIVA LA VIDA

Featuring: Edgars Ruģelis (French horn), Mārtiņš Zujs (trumpet), Krišjānis Leišavnieks (trumpet), Dāvis Matīss Leišavnieks (trombone), Mārtiņš Leišavnieks (tuba), Marta Kauliņa-Pelnēna (percussion)
Programme:
Lucky Chops, ABBA, Rolf Løveland, Coldplay, Merle Travis, Chris Evan Hass, Bob Gaudio, Jerome Kern, Fools Garden, Joe Greene, Rafael Hernandez

____________

August 10 7PM
Gramzda Evangelical Lutheran Church

THE BERČI QUARTET AND CZECH ROMANTICISM

Featuring: Gunārs Mūrnieks (violin), Diāna Reimane (violin), Elīna Čipāne (viola), Klāvs Jankevics (cello)
Programme:
Antonin Dvorak - Four miniatures, op. 75a
Bohuslav Martinu - Serenade No.2 H 216
Pēteris Vasks - Third String Quartet (“Christmas Quartet”)

____________

August 11 7PM
Ziemupe Evangelical Lutheran Church

LIEPĀJA FRENCH HORN QUARTET. SPARKLING DANCES

Featuring: Ingus Novicāns (French horn), Aivars Vadonis (French horn), Mārcis Auziņš (French horn), Ilmārs Bērziņš (French horn), Līva Tomiņa (violin)
Programme:
Eugene Bozza, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms, Henryk Wieniawski, Ēriks Ešenvalds, Astor Piazzolla, Vittorio Monti, Renārs Kaupers, Jānis Ivuškāns

____________

August 13 3PM
Apriķi Evangelical Lutheran Church

TRIO FOR FLUTE, VIOLIN AND VIOLA

Featuring: Agnija Ābrama (flute), Līva Tomiņa (violin), Elīna Čipāne (viola)
Programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D major for flute, violin and viola, op.25
Jan van Gilse - Trio for flute, violin and viola
Dmitri Shostakovich - Lyric waltz and Polka from the cycle “Dances of the Dolls”
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No.9 “From the New World”, Op. 95 Second movement adaptation for flute, violin and viola

____________

August 17 7PM
Bārta Cultural Centre

BAROQUE MUSIC GENIUSES

Featuring: Līga Baltābola (violin), Jānis Baltābols (violin), Zane Baltābola (violin), Ginta Alžāne (violin), Ingars Ģirnis (viola), Dina Puķīte (cello), Gertruda Jerjomenko (harpsichord)
Programme:
Jean-Marie Leclair - Sonata for two violins, op. 3. no. 5 in E minor
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in G minor, op. 2 no. 8 HVW 393 and Concerto grosso in A major, op. 6 no. 11 HVW 329
Antonio Vivaldi - La Follia in D minor and Violin Concerto with Orchestra in C major RV 191

____________

August 18 7PM
Grobiņa Evangelical Lutheran Church

SYMPHONIC MUSIC OF LOVE

Featuring: Liepāja Symphony Orchestra, Guntis Kuzma (conductor)
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No.10 for winds “Gran partita” K 361/370a
Richard Strauss - Sonatine for winds No. 1 TrV 288

____________

August 19 8PM
Jūrmalciems Fishnet House

MEDITATION ABOUT THE SEA

Featuring: Helēna Sorokina (mezzo-soprano), Patrīcija Vilsone (video), Orests Silabriedis (narrator)

____________

August 20 3PM
Rucava Evangelical Lutheran Church

FINAL CONCERT OF THE FESTIVAL

Featuring: Liepāja Symphony Orchestra, Guntis Kuzma (conductor)
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No.10 for winds “Gran partita” K 361/370a
Richard Strauss - Sonatine for winds No. 1 TrV 288

 

The festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia and the South Kurzeme Municipality.

June
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30